Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forts in the school district named Flood's fort, Donohue's fort, Dolan's fort, and Kiernan's fort. Flood's fort is in the townland of Beaghbeg, Donohue's fort is in the townland of Beaghmore, and Kiernan's fort is in the townland of Cornaferst. They are all in view of each other. They are all circular in shape, and there is a fence of earth and trees around each.
    A man named Gallagher was coming from a dance about three o'clock one morning. On his way home he had to pass by a fort. Where he was going by the Cornaferst fort he saw fairies round a table eating. He went in and began eating along with them. After a while he heard voices under the table. He looked down and he saw other fairies. One of them handed him a "hoop" and told him to look through it. He looked through it and saw a calf he lost the year before. He got
    Chris Masterson
    Corr na Feirste, Co. Liatroma