School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    man was coming from cutting turf. He was coming on the road when he heard a bell. It was about half five. He want quickly till he would see what was it ringing for. When he came to the place there was no priest or no people.
  2. Local Monuments
    There are large standing stones in our meadow, beside the house. There are six big stones beside one another. There are no ornamented stones there. They have no carvings on them. It is believed that Druids were buried under these stones and that they used to put offerings on them in Pagan times. Bones were found under the largest stones not long ago. It was believed to be a human's bone. The stones were created to show the graves of the Druids.
    Another story is told about a giant who came over from Scotland to throw stones with Finn Mac Cool. They stood on the top of Slieve-an-Larann [?]. The Scotish giant threw six stones as far as where Cavan graveyard is now. Then Finn threw six stones as far as where our house is now. Finn won.
    James Kenny
    Míoltrán, Co. Liatroma