School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    would have been in time to save Lord Leitrim. The three men that shot him made a promise that day that they would never tell about the shooting or that they did it until the last one of them would be dying. About six years ago, the last of the three died. When he was on his death bed he told all.
  2. Long ago there was a castle on a hill above Augharan lake. It was built by Myles the Slasher's father. It is about three hundred years old. It is in the townland of Augharan, the parish of Aughavas, the barony of Mohill and the county of Leitrim. When the English would be searching for Myles O'Reilly, he would hide in this castle. The English could never find him. The hiding place was under the ground.
    There are the ruins of an old monastery in Fenagh. The monks had an underground passage from the monastery to the Chapel. It is said that no one could find their way in this passage unless the monks. There was another underground passage from the monastery to a lake about a mile
    James Kenny
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim