School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ghost. When they saw him coming they got afraid and the Ghost killed them. This man stayed a night in it. He got a prayer book leads and holy water. He dug a ring in the floor and sprinkled it with the holy water. He sat in the middle of the ring and prayed till the Ghost came. It would not get as far as the man. It had to disappear for ever.
  2. There was a poor man one time named John Brady. He had no butter. One day, this man told him to sell himself to the devil and he would get magic, and he could change himself into a gray hound and he could steal butter. He said if he would go out some Spring's evening to a hill when the moon would be shining. Beside a lone bush that he would find the devil. He went out to the hill beside the lone bush
    James Maguire
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim