School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

angry and began fighting with them. In the end, the fairies disappeared and Gallagher went home.
    Gallagher lived at Moyne about thirty years ago.
  2. There are four forts in the school district namely, Beaghmore, Beaghbeg, Drumderighlin and Cornafest. In some forts there is an entrance hole. All forts are on high hills. They are in view of one another. It is said when the Tuatha De Dannan change themselves into fairies and they lived in forts. Some people say the Danes built them. They built high walls to protect themselves from their enemies. In the Drumderiglin fort, there are two moulds which are, supposed to be the Danes graves. The walls are still visible. In some forts, there are fruit trees. If a person lay on a fort at night, he could cure animals ever after. There was a man who lived in Drumshanbo. He was a great musician. He was taken away by the fairies one Christmas morning. A man called Kiernan was
    Mary Rose Reilly
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim