School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman living at Lough Gowra one time, who used to take her neighbour's butter.

(continued from previous page)
    was churning, when she went in. After a while she went home, and from that day the other woman never got any butter from the milk until the woman who was taking the butter died.

There was a poor man one time named John Brady.

There was a poor man one time named John Brady. He had no butter. One day, this man told him to sell himself to the devil and he would get magic and he could change himself into a greyhound and he could steal butter. He said "if you could go out some 'Springs' evening to a hill when the moon would be shining beside a lone bush you would find the devil. John Brady did as he was told. He went to the hill, beside the lone bush. When he was there a while, the devil appeared to him and he told him all about him being in need of butter. So he changed him into a greyhound. Then he went home and every house he used to go into, they used to pass no remarks on him and every chance he got he used to take their butter. So when he had enough gathered he went back to the devil, and he was changed back to human shape.
    Bernard Maguire
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim