School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. About one hundred years ago there was a faction fight in Tully between two families;- Gaffneys and McBriens. They fought on a hill in Tully. They fought for three hours. They were armed with black-thorn sticks and "loaden-buts". There were twenty-five nem on each side. Eight if these men were cousins. The Gaffneys won.
    There was a fight in Gulladoo between the Mc Cabe's and Harte's. They met in a fair in Ballyconnell. The Mc Cabe's started to fight outside the town. The Mc Cabe's were armed with blackthorn sticks. The Harte's had no arms but whin bushes. The Mc Cabe's beat the Harte's home to Gulladoo. The Mc Cabes and Harte's were first cousins.
    In the year 1784, there was a fight in Errew. The families that fought were Duffy's and Rourkes. They
      1. people
    Kathleen Brady