School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. One night a man was coming off his "Céilidh" about twelve o'clock. His name was Patrick Harte. He was coming along the road when at a certain place a woman walked out before him. He walked on quickly to see who it was. And when he got near to her he saw that the woman was dead for some years. He had a good journey to go. He had to got to Tubberpatrick graveyard. When he came to the graveyard the woman stood up and asked him some questions. When he answered the questions; she went into the graveyard and she was never heard of afterwards.

About six years ago Tommy Taafffe of Legga was coming from a neighbours house. He had two
    Languages