School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. There used to be a monster in Augharan lake long ago. Several people saw it at night. Everybody that saw it believed that it had a horse's head with horns on it, a cow's body, a fish's tail and pig's legs. This animal used to come out of the lake at night and frighten people. The first person that ever saw this animal was a man named Tom Bokan. He was coming from playing cards one night. He had to go around the shore of the lake. He saw something rising on the water of the lake and walking on the water towards him. The animal came on and stood in front of Bokan. When ever Bokan went to move, the animal would put down his head and put his horns up at him. In an hour, the animal jumped into the water and disappeared and Bohan got home.
    Once there was a poor man who was very kind to everybody. One day when he was out working, he heard screaming not far away. He went to where the screams came from and he saw a fairy up on a branch of a tree. The fairy could not move as he was caught in the brambles. The man released him and the fairy was very thankful to him. He told
    James Kenny
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim