Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman living at the road side in the townland of Diffin. A neighbour man accused her of taking his butter. There was a fair in Mohill and a man went into the womans byre to sleep. He was about an hour in, when the neighbour man came into the byre where he was sleeping. The neighbour man started to milk the cows, which aroused the other man. The stranger asked the man what he was doing. The neighbour replied, that the woman was taking his butter for some time, and that he went to ask a wise woman what would he do. The wise woman told him to go at midnight and take a sup of milk from each cow that the woman owned, and mix it with his own cows milk. He did so and very soon he got back his butter. One day a woman and her daughter were churning. A tramp came in and lighted his pipe. When the woman was taking off the butter, she remarked she had not as good a "yield" as was customary for her. One day, she was sitting by the fire thinking of her lost butter. When suddenly the door opened and a wee woman entered. She approached the woman and said; you dont have a good yield of butter, but tie an ivy leaf to the churn and you will." The woman did as she was told, and got back her butter.
    Annie T. Kenny
    Míoltrán, Co. Liatroma