Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, the people got a lot of things made at home. there was a spinning wheel in every house. The old women used to spin wool into threads. The people reared sheep tp get wool off them. When the women had the wool spun, it was brought to a loom and made into clothe. Candles were also made. The were made out of rushes and fats. The rushes were peeled and left i the fat two days. Then, they were made into the shape of candles and a string put in the middle to burn. Mick Brennon Augharan and Francis Murray can make baskets. A strong briar is got and made into a hoop. Sally rods are platted round the briar. The people used to get gates, spades and ploughs made in the forges. The people got the houses thatched with straw. The straw is pulled and the loose straw is shaken out of it. The straw is then struck in the old thatch and scollops put to keep it there. John Kelleher, Mellindara and Bernard Cunninghame, Drumerhane, can thatch
    James Kenny
    Míoltrán, Co. Liatroma