Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it's banks. He was carried by a Priest a few miles of the road. He came on to Carrick-on-Shannon and took the train to Dromod. He passed through Mohill and Cloone and finall arrived in Augharan in the early hours of Sunday morning. Thomas O'Reilly is still living.
  2. About one hundred years ago there lived a man named Owen McDermot. He lived in the townland of Drumderglin. He was a blacksmith by trade. He was a great man at carrying heavy weights. He could carry a forty stone bag of oats from Arva to Carrigallen. He could lift a creel of potatoes in each hand and put them on a horses back. There was a strong man who came
    Lizzie Murphy
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma