Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Landlord exercised great power over the tenants. If any tenant of his made any improvements on his farm, his rent was raised.
    Tithes were collected in this district in former times. Battles were fought at the collecting of tithes. There was a battle fought in Augharan in which three Catholics and four Protestants were killed.
    Once Eager sold a field for a year to a man. The man put potatoes in it. He bought the same field the next year. He dug the field for potatoes; so that the furrow the second year was where the ridge was the first year. When he had the field finished, he had a ridge less than the first year. He told this to Eager and said that some one must have moved in the ditch. Eager gave him a ridge in another field. Then the man dug the two brows against the ridge and he had a ridge more than he should have.
  2. There is a stone in Beaghmore in the farm of Mr. John Doherty. It is supposed to be
    May Rose Reilly