Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forts in our district namely; John Dolan's, Durmderighlin, James Maguire's, Drumerkane, John Molloy's Killahurk. They are mostly called forts. They are all in view of one another. James Maguire's is in view of John Molloy's, and John Molloy's is in view of John Dolan's. Some of them are circular. There are fences all around these forts. There is an entrance hole in John Dolan's fort. It is said that some went down into these holes, but nothing happened to them. There is a story told about a man named Miles Grimes of Beaghmore. He used to be haunted coming by James Maguires fort with fairies every night he would pass. One night he was coming from Arva from playing cards with James Morrow and John Hans. When Miley came to his turn for going home by the fort, they wanted to leave him at home. He said he would get home alright himself. But when he was going over the hill, the fairies began at him. Then there came a voice to the window at home, that Miely was a killing on the hill, but they did not heed that. There came a second voice to the window that Miley was dying on the hill; so, then they got up and when they went up on the hill Miley was dead.
    Bernard Maguire
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma