Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. Religious Stories
    There is a story told of a woman and man who ceased going to Mass. They used to receive every Sunday morning. They had a servant boy and he would not go to Mass. They wanted him to go. One Sunday, he went to Mass with the wife and husband. They had two children. The oldest of them was nine. The boy said that something would happen the children when they would be away. One of the children wanted to go but he would not be let. When they were going, they told them to have manner. When were gone, the oldest of then said he would put on a good fire. He got lamp oil and put it on the fire. The blaze came out and burned his face. The boy died in a few days. After that, they never went to Mass.
    There is a story told of a bell being heard where Mass was said in olden times. One time a
    Patrick P. Reilly