Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Beg did it for him. That night the cats came, and the old cat said;- "Last night, Murrough Beg was here and he heard what I told you. In the morning he went and cured the princess. Now let you search again and if you got him tear him in pieces." The cats began to search and before long, they found Murrough Mor. Then, they tore him in pieces believing it was Murrough Beg. Ever after that Murrough Beg and the princess lived in happiness.
  2. There were three brothers one time. One day one of them said he would go and seek his fortune. So they gave him a horse a hawk and a hound that would catch or fight anything in the world. So he travelled on for a day till he came to an old house where an old woman lived. Before he left home he left a drop of blood at home and told them that when froth would come on it, he was fighting hard, and when it was still he was alright. So he asked the old woman for lodging that night and she gave it to him. So the next day, she asked him was he not going to the fight and he asked what would bring him. So he started to the fight and never let on to the old woman. So, when he went there he started
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Bernard Maguire