Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every day to catch hares and rabbits. That was the sort of food they had in those days. The women used to boil the animals in buckets or gallons. When they were boiled, they cooked them on pans or gallon lids. Potatoes and oats were very scarce in those days. The rats and mice went into the graveyards and ate the dead bodies.
    In the Penal days Mass was said in the vallies and in caves in the rocks. The Catholics could not go to roads to Mass. They had to take the country. The priests had to go the rivers in boats. One Sunday, there was a priests named Father James Kiernan saying Mass in a cave in a rock. When he was half ways at Mass, he heard the soldiers coming. Everyone began to run and some of them were killed. They shot the priest and walked over him with their horses. This priest lived in the parish of Dromard.