School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. Long ago, in the Penal days, Mass was said on a rock in Aughavas. The name of the priest was Fr. John Mac Gowan. One Christmas morning, he had a narrow escape from being killed by the English. A messenger used to be sent to every Catholic to tell them when Mass would be said. One of the Catholics became a Protestant and told the English where Mass would be said. Sentries used to be left on the hilltops around the Mass rock, when Mass was being said. The traitor was left as a sentry. He let the English soldiers come up without warning. The priest's horse was beside the rock. The priest jumped on him. He was a great horse and before long he left the English far behind him. The traitor lived in a little cabin on the side of a hill. He lived alone. Ever after he would think that he heard noise all through the house, this continued for a long time. One day, when he came in, he heard a voice saying: - "Why did you do it". Ever after that he repented. He went to confession and never ceased attending Mass again.
    Another story is told about a man who ceased
    James Kenny