Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

while he was getting ready. He got up on his horse, and when he was going by Aughavas Chapel, he saw three men laughing at their best and were shouting "He is dead". The priest got down and asked if he was dead. (Them) Then they said:- "That is for you to find out and us to know". Then they priest pulled out a bottle of holy-water, a prayer-book, and a pair of beads and threw all on the ground. He said "J If he is dead, he will be alive when I go there. The priest went to the house, but he was not dead. He kept alive for an hour, but then he died. It is said he died laughing. That was a sign he went to heaven. The priest was Fr Foley of Aughavas.
    Bernard Maguire
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma