Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord that was over our district long ago was La Touche. He was a cruel landlord. He often evicted people who did not pay their rent. There was a man named Kiernan who lived in Beaghmore, who did not pay his rent one year. The day the landlord came to put him out, there were a crowd of neighbours there to help him. They begged of him for a long time to let him free but he would not. So some of the people got enraged and hit the landlord. The landlord then went for the police, and when the police came, the people were gone. The man who hit the landlord hid till they came and, when they came, he fire a shot at the landlord but he missed. The police caught him for the landlord. The landlord said he would shoot him. When they let him out, he shot him. And when he was dieing he said "I am sorry for what have done, but do not put out that man." The landlord got sorry and let that man free that year.
    Bernard Maguire
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma