Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blessed by Saint Patrick. There is a hollow in it, which is supposed to be the track of Saint Patrick's knee. It is called a wartstone. Pins and money are place in the hollow to get cured of warts. there is a Monastery supposed to be a short distance from the stone. There is a stream and a lot of trees where it is supposed to have been. It was in the farm of John Doherty also. It was St. Patrick who founded it. It was there for three hundred years, after St. Patrick founded it.
    There is a stone in Tully in the farm of John Carty. There is the track of St. Patrick horse's hoof in it. There is the cure of the toothache to be obtained at it.
    There is an unconsecrated burial ground in Tully. There were people buried there during the famine. It is in the farm of Mr. Reilly.
    May Rose Reilly
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma