Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Pat Kennelly's land in Dromin. Many stories were told about it. Every night a light used shine over a small bush. One night Mike Raymond went out with his gun and fired at it. The light was never again seen after that. Mike Raymond died about a week after that.
    Some two men from the county Limerick heard of it and came to see if there was gold or silver hidden in it. They came and they began to dig under the bush. After a time they met a pile of old jars. They got one with a gold crock in it. Then they got a large piece of gold in a little timber box. Under the gold they got a little book written by the hand, in Irish. Then the bottom of the hole began to open. The split was getting bigger and deeper. The two men with fear saw a light come up through the ground and they ran away in fright.
    Martin Kennelly
    Tom Donegan