Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Once upon a time there was a servant girl in a farmer's house.

Once upon a time there was a servant girl in a farmer's house. This girl would sleep no where but up on a table. There were two brothers stopping in the house. They saw the girl getting up in the middle of the night and putting down a big fire. She pulled out the table in the middle of the house. She began bringing up cups. After a while she went to the door and said "Come in, now everything is ready". The two brothers used see the chairs lifting from the floor and going to the table, this was going on for about a quarter of an hour and the girl put everything in its own place and went off to bed herself.
    Mrs Halpin
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí