Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

There lived a certain family about two miles from Ballylongford.

There lived a certain family about two miles from Ballylongford. They lived in a tiny little cottage on the side of a hill. There was a fort near by, and it is said, every day a woman came out of the fort and went into this tiny cottage and asked the loan of the griddle to make a cake of bread for her children. She stayed away each day about an hour and then she would bring back the griddle and thank them. Each night some member of the family that was living in the fort would walk to a neighbour's house and stay there for a few hours, and talk with them.
    Mrs Donegan
    An Cnocán, Co. Chiarraí