Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is also a high cliff on the marked side. It is thought that when he was leaving the marked he mistook the lights in the Island for the lights in the town and that he walked over the cliff and into the river and was drowned. Men in boats searched the river but it was not till after nine days the body was discovered.
  2. (gan teideal)

Up to thirty years ago when the races would be on in the Island in Listowel there would be five or six tents made of rough poles and sacks.

Up to thirty years ago when the races would be on in the Island in Listowel there would be five or six tents made of rough poles and sacks. There would be long tables inside and about twenty people at the time could sit at these tables. Outside each tent were turf fires with big pots on them. Pies were cooked in these pots and served up in saucers with a little soup for threepence each. These people used do a roaring trade and they used take
    Mary Walsh
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí