Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a great lot of Witch craft, and the old people used to call it pishoges.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stopped. The priest told her not to call him any more. He went up in the room. He started again and the cry started. At last the person that was outside the door asked him for "God's sake" to pull the iron of the spade out of her. The priest came and opened the door. It was some woman near by that was carrying the butter. The priest told her not to carry any more butter and she said, as long as she would live she would never again touch anything that way and she did not.
  2. (gan teideal)

In olden times during the winter months it was a great practice for men to go out at night torching for birds while they were asleep in the hedges.

In olden times during the winter months it was a great practice for men to go out at night torching for birds while they were asleep in the hedges. The torch was made of ashes moistened with paraffin oil.A number of men would go into woods with sticks and light the torch and kill any birds they met. One night a number of men left Dromin to torch Raymonds wood. The night was very dark and stormy. They made a very strong torch and tested it before they started and the torch blazed up.
    Thomas Halpin
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí