School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago in the bad times there was a lady in Listowel named Mrs Sheaver.

(continued from previous page)
    ate the cream and all the other things. The poor man had a great time for three weeks. The dog would not eat the boiled potato at first but the man said "You will eat it to night" and he closed the door and he did three boiled potatoes for the week. The lady was glad when he licked up the cream and she gave the man another pound.

Two boys went hunting rabbits one night.

Two boys went hunting rabbits one night. One of them had two greyhounds + the other boy had no dog. They met a few rabbits + had hunts at them. They went into a field next to the churchyard. It was packed with rabbits but the dogs would not run after any of them. The other boy said to the owner of the dogs to come away that it was strange that the dogs would not follow the rabbits. He said he would make them follow them. He was forcing the dogs + they would not go + he beat them. He started throwing his stick at the rabbits. He threw it this time + it came back + struck him across the legs + knocked him. The other boy ran away when he saw him struck. When he recovered he went home until he was passing the school. The horse was white with foam when he reached home.
    William Walsh
    An Mhín, Co. Chiarraí