Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    reception. They have lots of drink and they stay drinking till morning. Sometimes the people do not want them and this leads to fighting. There is not much of a wedding unless a match has been made.
  2. It is a custom when a person is getting married, first some responsible person is sent with an account of the match. Then if the parties concerned agree there is a day appointed for them to meet in town. Then they begin to bargain about the fortune and praise the good qualities of the young man and woman concerned. If they agree upon a bargain there is another day appointed for the man and woman intented to be married to be married to meet in town. The fortune is paid and agreements drawn in presence of a solicitor making the intended pair a real owner of the
    Kathleen Sullivan
    An Mhín, Co. Chiarraí