Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man called Tom Doyle coming home from work and he was going through a bog. He saw a leprechaun and he caught him and asked him for his purse of gold. The leprechaun said he had no money that he was only a poor cobbler. Tom said he would carry him home and boil him. He carried him home and put him into a pot and he put the cover on the pot. After a while when he took the cover off he was gone.
    Ned Sheehy
    39
  2. There was a man living in Tullamore once and he used to go working to the farmers around the place. His name was Tom Horgan. One evening as he was coming home from work and it was about six o'clock. He was going through fields and as he was crossing a ditch he saw a small having a shoe, sowing it. The awl he had sowing was shining like gold and the man said to him. That is a fine awl you have" "what is it" said the little man "to the awl that fellow behind you has". He looked around to see the other man's awl and when he turned