Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Over 200 years ago it being about the penal times there lived a Catholic family about a mile outside Dublin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two chalices under its roots where the priest had told her. She took them home to her Aunt and told her the whole story about them and the priest. Her aunt gave them to a priest who lived near by and she told him what the little girl had told to her. This priest took the chalices and he offered up Mass for the other priest and he never again was seen after that.

Once upon a time a man named Martin Beggins lived in a poor derelict place.

Once upon a time a man named Martin Beggins lived in a poor and derelict place. The only means he and his wife had was a little pony and they had not enough to give him. However, the pony got sick and died. They spared enough of money to buy another
    Peg Barry
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí