Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day I made a doll out of cloth. This is the way made her. I got paper and made a ball of it and I put a cloth around it. That was her head. I made eyes and nose and mouth with black thread. Then I made her body with clothes and sewed it on to her head. I got two pieces of sticks and put a cloth around them and sewed it on to her body. These were her two hands. Then I got two more sticks and put another cloth around them and sewed them on to her body. These were her two legs. Then I made clothes for her and put them on her.
    Another day I made pram for her. I got a box and broke it up. Then I got five pieces of it and I got a hammer and nails and nailed the five of them together in the shape of a box. I put two wheels on to the bottom of it and I put two long handles on it. Then I went driving it. Then I went driving it around the house with the doll inside in it.
    Kathleen O Sullivan
    An Mhín, Co. Chiarraí