Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In all the country districts marriages mostly take place on Shrove Tuesday. To marry on on a Monday Wednesday, or Friday, is thought unlucky. To marry on a Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, or Saturday, is considered lucky.
    A wedding is nearly always held now by every one and straw boys come from all around the district. They have fiddles and melodeons and other things. Sometimes, if they do not get plenty drink they carry on a lot of blackguarding girls go as well as boys and this called sapping. Sometimes the sappers travel very long journeys to go to a wedding.
    After Christmas they start match making. Sometimes they have three or four sittings. They come into town and the boy's friends and the girl's friends meet in some public house. The boy or girl might not even know each other then. Sometimes the match might be broken over a few pounds and the boy or girl have
    John Doyle
    Denis O Donnell