School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be seen there. One night Martin was in bed he heard a terrible noise in the kitchen, chairs being moved and knocked and cups rattling. It seemed as if the kitchen was full of people talking and laughing.
    Martin got up without making any noise and got his ash plant and stood behind the kitchen door. When the noise was at its height Martin rushed in, striking wildly about him with his ash plant. He could not find anyone in the kitchen. He lighted the candle and saw that he had broken all the ware on the dresser.
  2. There was a man by the name of Tom Dillon coming home from a gamble one night. On his way home he had to pass a fort. As he had passed the fort he met four men carrying a coffin. It was said that if you touch anything you would meet by night that they would leave it to you. So he said would help them to carry the coffin. As soon as he laid his hand on the coffin it was left to him. He carried it home with him. When he opened it he saw a girl with brown hair. He took her out and put her near the fire.
    Cahal Kennelly
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí