Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

A man lived in Listowel once and he did not believe in the true religion.

A man lived in Listowel once and he did not believe in the true religion. He had a servant in the house and he was a Catholic. One day the servant girl was going to Communion and the Protestant asked her what it was and she told him what it was. Then he said to her that if she brought the Communion home with her he would give her a thousand pounds. So she brought it home with her. Then she put it upon the table and the man pulled out his pocket knife and drove it through the Blessed Eucarist. A drop of blood came out of it and then it rose up in the air and around the house out. The parish priest was brought to the house and he prayed and the Blessed Eucarist came into the Chalice again. When the two saw this the man ran out and hanged himself and the girl went out of her mind.

I know a man by the name of Jim Twomey and he is the best mower in Dromin.

I know a man by the name of Jim Twomey and he is the best mower in Dromin. In the month of July he went into a one acre meadow and he had it cut early in the evening. He started at eight o'clock in the morning and had it cut for six in the evening. There are very few mowers in the Country now because the most of the work is done by machines. Long ago the mowers were very good
    Con Halpin
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí