Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Long ago there was a chief in Ireland, and he owned an estate in Ireland.

Long ago there was a chief in Ireland, and he owned an estate in Ireland. He had one only child, a girl. He was going to get her married and he would give her all his land and houses and money but the man that would come to marry her should answer his questions and the man who failed, his head was put down on a wooden block and chopped off, and put up in a spear outside the castle. One day a fool came along and he said he would go to the castle and ask for the chief's daughter, so he went to the castle and knocked at the door. They asked him what did he want he said he came to ask the chief's daughter in marriage. He was taken into the parlour and he had a grand dinner and feasting. He slept there that night and had a grand breakfast. When the man was eating his breakfast the chief said to him "You know
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    John Fitzgerald