School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Up to thirty years ago when the races would be on in the Island in Listowel there would be five or six tents made of rough poles and sacks.

ass loads of pies to the course each day.
    On the course also at that time there used be "Maggie men". They would have poles about four feet high with dolls or men made of timber on top of them. They used have sticks called "Maggie sticks". These were about two and a half feet long and as thick as the handle of a shovel. Men or boys would stand ten or eleven yards away and fire at these wooden figures with the sticks. You would get three shots a penny, but, if you won you would get no prize.
    Mary Walsh
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí