School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title)

Once upon a time a piper lived in Clountubrid, all the people used give him food, and let him stay at their house during the winter.

Once upon a time a piper lived in Clountubrid, all the people used give him food, and let him stay at their house during the winter. One winter's day he was found dead on the road, and he was buried in Dillane's field because it was the nearest grave yard to them. It was also the children's grave yard. It is said that at twelve o'clock at night you would hear him playing. Once a man stayed up all night, and he heard something making noise and he went home and he said that he heard him playing. So a man put down a half a crown with another that he would hear him playing that night, the man told another man to go up to the grave at twelve o'clock and start playing so he did that, The other man won the half a crown. Some people believe it now that he would be playing.

Long ago there was a man and it used be said he had witch-craft.

Long ago there was a man and it used to be said he had witch-craft. He was going to the fair. He picked a bunch of ferns and changed them into pigs and carried them into the market & sold them there. The man that bought them was driving them across the river & when he was driving them they went away into ferns, when
    John Fitzgerald
    Derry, Co. Kerry