Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man living in Clountubrid. He had fifteen cows and one of his cows be milked every morning. He used to see no one milking her. At last he found out it was a hare. He sent word to all the hunts men that used to keep greyhounds to come to kill the hare. Several dogs tried but of no avail and still the cow was milked every morning. The man was told by a wise person to a gentleman who owned a lot of greyhounds and bring a black hound. The man came with a valuable black and waited until the sun arose. When the hare came milking the cow the hound was let loose. After a terrible chase the hound succeeded in taking one snap out of the hare. When he did the hound fell dead on the ground but the huntsmen still gave chase. The hare ran round a small house and the huntsmen went in and there was no one inside but an old hag sitting on a block of wood. The huntsmen found out the hare was no other than this old hag for it was her got snapped by the black hound.
    Mrs Bridget Barry
    Kylebwee, Co. Kerry