School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title)

Long ago there were gentlemen in North Kerry who used to keep greyhounds for hunting at this time hares were very scarce there was a little boy living with his mother at the edge of a mountain.

Long ago there were gentlemen in North Kerry who used to keep greyhounds for hunting at this time hares were very scarce there was a little boy living with his mother at the edge of a mountain. One Sunday the huntsmen called round to the little house, and they said to the little boy if he told them where there was a hare he would give him a half a crown. He said to them to come on Sunday, and he would have an account of a hare somewhere for them. The gentlemen came on Sunday and the little boy went to a scort of briars and put out a hare. The dogs were let loose but the hare escaped. They told him they would come the next Sunday and if he could show them another hare they would give him another half crown. The little boy went home and told his mother. His mother told him he would get another hare in a different place, but they should give him five shillings to tell them and if there was a black hound in the pack he must not show them the hare for any money. The huntsmen came the next Sunday. The little boy told them there was a hare in the place but he should get five shillings, so they consented. They had a great days hunting
    John Fitzgerald
    Derry, Co. Kerry