School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. One day a man was going to the fair but his clock stopped the night before. He went in the morning as he thought but it was only one o'clock in the night. He had an ass and car. He was not gone far from the house when he saw a fairy pig. The pig followed him and was trying to get into the car. There was a bridge across a stream on the road. It is said any fairy could not cross water. The pig had to go round a field from the water. While the pig was going around the wheel of the mans car fell out and he was looking for the linspin. He got it in the box of the wheel. He drove off the ass again and he saw the pig coming through the fields again. He was near one of his friends houses.
    When he was at the gate of the house he roared at the man of the house to open the door for him. The man did and he jumped out of the car and jumped the dry wall and went in. The fairy pig was outside the window roaring trying to come in to him.
    Mrs Lena Shanahan
    Knockane, Co. Kerry