School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

We get rushes and make chairs out of them.

We get rushes and make chairs out of them. We get two rushes and curve eleven rushes around them and when you have them in they shape of a chair tie another rush around them. We make fairy caps out out of the rushes. You would get twenty rushes in it and tie them at the end and cut them. Leave them the same length. We get one daisy and make a hole in the stem of the daisy and put the stem of the daisy into it and then do the same thing again the same way and then we make our necklace. We make a whistler out of a horse chestnut and take out the white thing that is inside in it. Then it is a whistler.
  2. Some years ago there lived a beggar man in this part of the country by the name of Harvy Oliver. He used to travel from house to house and would take no alms except money. Then he got sick and had to go to the hospital in Listowel. When he thought death was approaching he asked the Sister in charge to give him
      1. people by social grouping
    Nicholas Costello