School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Long ago there was a very cruel king in Ireland.

Long ago there was a very cruel king in Ireland. He had one only son and daughter. He had a beautiful castle and fine lands. This king was very cruel to his subjects. He used turn out very big families out of their lands for no reason but because he liked some other people better. So, one day he was out he turned out a widow and her children and the widow cursed him and he died soon after. After his death no one could sleep in the castle and his son and daughter had to leave and live in another house. His son got married and had a big family and he was not as well off as his father. Years gone by and the castle was still empty. He offered a reward to any one who sleep in the house. A lot of people tried but a soldier used have to break the door and take them out. At last a man came along and he asked the key of the castle. The king's son asked him his name because any man who slept in the castle was not alive in the morning to tell his name. "My name is O'Sullivan" said the man "they call me Jack the spirit killer". "Do you see that stick" said Jack "any thing that got a stroke of it never wanted another". "I hope it is true" said the king's son "and if you are alive in the morning I will give
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    John Fitzgerald