School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a man and it used be said he had witch-craft.

(continued from previous page)
    they entered the water. The man that was in the house demanded the money. When the man came for his money. The other man was in bed and he called him + he never woke. The man caught his leg + pulled it off, + he ran away for fear he would be put to jail. The man got up + he had two legs + he followed him + gave him back his money.
  2. (no title)

Long ago there lived a man and they used to call him Jack the Ghost killer he was he was a brave man and he used not be afraid of any fairies.

Long ago there lived a man and they used to call him Jack the Ghost killer he was he was a brave man and he used not be afraid of any fairies. This man got a hurley after fairies he kept this hurley and he used to carry it every place with him.
    One day he heard that the king could not stay in his castle. The king would give his daughter and castle to any man who would stay in his castle for one night.
    So Jack said he would try his luck. He went to the king and he told him that he would stay there a night. The king said he was a foolish boy and to go home. He told him that
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Thomas O Sullivan