School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Not long after they ploughed up the fort and every night a light used appear to him after that, and go to where fort was. After a time the man was so frightened that he went and made up the fort like it was before, and he never saw the light again.
  2. There is a lot of forts in this district. There is one in Dromin and one in Ballahdigue and in many other places.
    It is said that fairies used to live there. It is said that the Danes used have roads from one fort to another. One night a man was coming home from town and he was drunk. He fell asleep near a fort. He awoke in the middle of the night and he heard most beautiful music. He was such a good dancer that the fairies asked him over and over again to dance and he did so. When day was beginning to
    John Doyle