School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Local Place Names

The townland of Dromin is so called because it is situated on top of a hill.

The townland of Dromin is so called because it is situated in top of a hill. The hill is situated in Shanahan's land. There is another townland called Coilbee. It is so called because it was a big wood long ago. There is no wood there now because it is cut down and some of it was sold and some of it was burned.
    Knockane is so called because it is a little hill. There is a quarry in the top of the hill. From the quarry runs a big lot of sorings. The place below the hill is very wet ground.
  2. Local Place Names

There is a nots cross not far from the school and it is called Blakes Cross after an old man that lived there by the name of Blake.

There is a nots cross not far from the school and it is called Blakes Cross after an old man that lived there by the name of Blake. There is also a cross not far from Listowel named Boltons Cross. It is named after a man named Bolton who lived there long ago. It is said he met with a violent death in the land League days.
        1. buildings
    Derry, Co. Kerry