School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the whole house would be in laughter at him. There was another old man named Mick Nash and he would say the lads sent me for a bowl of flour and when he would get it he would say "I am bothered from ye". He would mean to say ye are bothered from me. There was another old man and one day there were two dogs fighting in a place and he rushed in and said leave them between it. He meant to say leave it between them.
  2. About thirty years ago a farmer named Aherne from Ballyline which is situated near the village of Ballylongford in North Kerry was at the races of Listowel. He was in the market about seven o'clock on the second night of the races but was not again seen alive after that. At that time there used to be many tents in the Island and there used to be lights in these by night. The market is separated from the island by the river Feale which is here fairly deep.
    Cahal Kennelly
    Dromin, Co. Kerry