School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One day a man went to Banna strand near Tralee for a load of sand.

(continued from previous page)
    beautiful horses came out of the water. They were four enchanted horses. They went up the cliff for grass about a half an hour. Then the four horses came on running. The man got up a fist of clay and threw it at the horses. It struck one of the horses. The horse was a lovely grey and he stood when the clay struck him. The man went over and the other three ran away. The man caught a hold of the horse. He was no longer enchanted once he struck the horse with clay. The horse would stay seven years and then he would go away. The horse stayed with him for seven years and when the last day of the seven years were up the horse ran away into the water and was never again seen.

I live in Clounmacon, three miles outside Listowel.

I live in Clounmacon three miles outside Listowel. There was a grave yard not far from this but it is not there now. Every night there was music heard in the grave yard and a light used to be seen in it.
    Michael Healy