School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

no say in it.
    There was a wedding in this district last year. The farmer had twenty cows. They had four half barrels of porter and whisky and wine. They had about twelve roast geese besides other kinds of meat. There were crowds of people there and they a great night.
  2. Marriages take place in Shrove. To marry on a Monday, Wednesday, or Friday is thought unlucky. To marry on a Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday, or Saturday is thought lucky. Matches are made. The girl has to carry so many hundred pounds for the house and land and so many animals. The wedding is held at the man's house. Lots of drink and lots of eatables are there. Straw boys come from all parts of the district. Some of them wear high fiddle and some of them turn their coats inside out. The straw boys get great
    Betty Doyle
    Mrs Margaret Doyle