School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a very cruel king in Ireland.

(continued from previous page)
    you houses and land and a crock of gold". Jack went into the castle that night he had every thing to eat and to drink, a table and a fine chair to sit down on. He was feeling very happy about twelve o'clock as Jack was looking up a hole broke in the ceiling and a coffin came down on the floor. Jack faced the coffin and made pieces of it and it went up again. Jack sat down one o'clock a huge bull came down and Jack got his stick and said "Go up after the coffin you won't frighten me" when he went up a big man came down and Jack said "What do you want? What brings you here?" The man said "Will you let me talk to you, that is all I want. Dig up that flag under the door and you will find two crocks of gold, one for you and the other for my son. But first tell my son to put the widow into her house and land give her everything she had before: and I will never again trouble you". Next morning the soldiers came and broke the door, Jack was asleep inside. He told his story and the command was fulfilled and the king's son was happy and Jack was rich for the rest of his life.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    John Fitzgerald