Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

There was a man coming up Dromin one night and he heard a cry and terrible noise in the wood...

There was a man coming up Dromin one night and he heard a cry and a terrible noise in the wood and he turned into Leahys to see if there was any man there to convey him and there was not. The woman of the house wanted to keep him but he would not stay. She gave him holy water and he came on and he never heard anything until he came to the top of the hill when he heard the cry again. When he came to the new line he saw a man sitting at the other side of the car and a little farther on he saw a little animal about the size of a hare sitting on the horse's back and ran along his neck and sat between his two ears. The horse ran and the car used rise and fall and the man lost his hat and whip. The man did not know where he was until he was passing the school. The horse was white with foam when he reached home about three in the morning. Afterwards when out to the stable the horse was dead.
    William Walsh
    Derry, Co. Kerry